Code 1750 et seq. An alternative writ was issued by this court and both plaintiff and defendant Bertolucci join in opposition thereto. Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of dealing with the authority of school officials to search students possessions at school. The trial of Orenthal James Simpson became one of the most publicized and most complex murder trials in American history, if not world history.